1. Home
  2. Finance & Logistics
  3. How to Travel to Mexico for Bariatric Surgery – Essential Requirements

How to Travel to Mexico for Bariatric Surgery – Essential Requirements

Passport Requirements for Travelling to Mexico


Would love your thoughts, please comment at the end of the post!

Requirements for Americans Travelling to Mexico

  • Passport must be valid at the time of entry (when traveling by air), and it should have at least two blank pages.
  • Other accepted documents are the birth certificate and driving license (when crossing border).
  • If the stay exceeds 180 days, a tourist visa is required.
  • For going more than 25 km across the Mexican border, one requires a Forma Migratoria Multiple.

Requirements for Canadians Travelling to Mexico

  • Passport must be valid and have at least two blank pages. It should be valid for at least six months after your arrival in Mexico.
  • No visa required for a trip of fewer than 180 days.
  • A tourist card or Forma Migratoria Multiple for entry by air.

Are you traveling with a companion? Make sure they have their travel documents as well!

Requirements for Australians Travelling to Mexico

  • Passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of intended departure and should have at least two blank passport pages.
  • No tourist visa is required if the stay lasts for less than 180 days. However, a Forma Migratoria Multiple is needed.

Requirements for New Zealanders Travelling to Mexico

  • The passport must be valid upon arrival in Mexico. No tourist visa required for a visit of fewer than 180 days but it is mandatory to hold a Forma Migratoria Multiple (FMM).
  • New Zealanders can visit Mexico for a maximum for 180 days as a tourist. A trip longer than that demands a temporary or permanent resident visa.

Was this knowledge article helpful?

Join Our Newsletter

Join The Conversation - Add Your Comments or Questions